First Team 04/12/2018

Loan Lads: Bachmann Keeps Hibs At Bay

By Cian Hallahan

Despite the floodlights leaving the game in the dark - twice - Daniel Bachmann earnt his third successive clean sheet as Kilmarnock beat Hibernian 3-0 to go third in the Scottish Premiership. 

Bachmann was quiet during the first half, however, two minutes after the restart Daryl Horgan forced the Austrian into making a save from a long-distance shot. 

After the floodlights had gone off and the game had restarted, the goalkeeper had to be switched on as Horgan again made a darting run and forced Bachmann into making a save with his feet.

Next up for Bachmann and Kilmarnock is a home game against Livingston before a trip to Celtic Park.

Obbi Oulare continued his recent involvement after injury as he was brought off the bench in the 84th minute during Standard Liege’s 3-0 defeat to the striker’s former side, Club Brugge.

After being the hat-trick hero against Bundesliga champions Bayern Munich, Dodi Lukebakio was unable to make an impact in Fortuna Düsseldorf’s 1-0 defeat at home to Mainz. He was substituted after playing 68 minutes.

Jerome Sinclair was brought off the bench as Sunderland drew 1-1 in the FA Cup. Sinclair will be hoping to make the difference during the replay against Walsall on December 11.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Hasta el final🙏 @sdhuesca

A post shared by Juan Camilo Hernández (@cuchohernandez10) on

Cucho Hernández played the full 90 minutes as SD Huesca lost 2-0 away to Celta Vigo.

Huesca sit bottom of La Liga and with Cucho’s latest Instagram post translating to “Until the end”, both he and Huesca will have to fight hard as up next are two difficult home games against Athletic Bilbao and Real Madrid.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Gran trabajo del equipo #TresPuntos @laliga @getafecf

A post shared by Dimitri Foulquier 🇬🇵🇬🇵 (@dimitri_foulquier) on

Dimitri Foulquier started as Getafe beat Espanyol convincingly 3-0 at home, playing 53 minutes before being substituted.

First Team 04/12/2018

Opposition Focus: Manchester City

By Cian Hallahan

Find out more about our visitors ahead of tonight's game at Vicarage Road.


Factfile

Nickname: The Citizens, The Sky Blues

Manager: Pep Guardiola 

Stadium: The Etihad (Capacity - 55,097)

Founded: 1880 

Trivia: City moved into their current stadium in 2003, after it was built for the Commonwealth Games. They christened the new ground with a friendly win against Barcelona.

Honours

European Cup Winners’ Cup (1970)

FA Cup (1904, 1934, 1956, 1969 and 2011)

League Cup (1970, 1976, 2014, 2016 and 2018)

Community Shield (1937-38, 1968-69, 1972-73, 2012-13 and 2018-19)

Division 1 (1936-37, 1967-68, 2011-12, 2013-14, 2017-18)

Division 2 (1898-99, 1902-03, 1909-10, 1927-28, 1946-47, 1965-66, 2001-02)

Last Season

Manchester City dominated the Premier League last season, winning the title almost a month before the season concluded. The club seemed to smash record after record last year, including setting new Premier League records for most points scored (100), most goals scored (106) and most league wins in a season (32).

There was also a time last season where many people believed City would go unbeaten and become the latest ‘invincibles’. Although this was not meant to be, City were still able to equal another Premier League record of 11 consecutive away wins.

Last Time Out At The Vic

Last time the Hornets hosted City, Sergio Agüero netted a hat-trick as Watford lost 6-0. City scored 100 more Premier League goals throughout the season which set the Premier League record.

The Boss - Pep Guardiola

Pep Guardiola joined Manchester City in July 2016, and since then has been awarded five Manager of the Month awards all of which came during 2017. Four of these awards were won in successive months from September, through to December.

Guardiola was voted Manager of the Season during last season’s campaign and will be hoping to achieve the same come the end of this season.

One To Watch - Raheem Sterling

With two goals in City’s past two Premier League games, the Hornets defenders will have to be switched on as the in-form Raheem Sterling will be looking to continue the great season he is having.

Sterling has eight goals and six assists already this season, and with the high quality of players around him, his key passes and blistering pace could pose a major threat to Javi Gracia’s side.

Played For Both - Tony Coton 

Throughout a 19-year career, Tony Coton was an influential player at both Watford and Manchester City. Described by many as Watford’s greatest goalkeeper, it was easy to see why Graham Taylor chose to invest £300,000 into the Staffordshire-born star during the summer of 1984.

He won the Player of the Season award three times while playing for Watford, and also after moving to Manchester City in 1990, he went on to win the same honour with the Sky Blues another two times.

A Game To Remember - Manchester City 4-2 Watford 

January 24, 2014 saw the Hornets travel to The Etihad for the second time in two years for an FA Cup tie. This game saw Watford take an emphatic lead after two goals in quick succession.

The first when Fernando Forestieri got on the end of a Troy Deeney flick, and the second when Deeney himself slotted home against Costel Pantilimon, who in more recent times several games for the Hornets.

After the break, Hornet’s hearts were broken as Sergio Agüero netted a hat-trick, and a long distance strike from Aleksandar Kolarov found the Watford net, and saw City reach the fifth round of the cup.